Urza Posted April 11, 2002 Report Share Posted April 11, 2002 Here's a few of my all-time favorite movies, in no particular order. Die Hard Ben Hur Leathal Weapon Star Trek II: The Wraith of Khan Star Wars IV: A New Hope Spaceballs Braveheart Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Menchise Posted April 11, 2002 Report Share Posted April 11, 2002 Citizen Kane 2001: A Space Odyssey Star Wars Vertigo Apocalypse Now The Truman Show Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest Grayfox Posted April 11, 2002 Report Share Posted April 11, 2002 hmmm heres my list: Army of Darkness (go figure) Saving Private Ryan The Running Man Return of the Jedi The Thing (both versions) Where Eagles Dare ST2: The Wrath of Kahn every bruce lee movie ever made Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Duncan Idaho Posted April 11, 2002 Report Share Posted April 11, 2002 Heheh, nice lists. Cats (On DVD, and yes, I mean that musical) ST2-The Wrath of Khan ST First Contact 2001: A Space Odyssey Fantastic Voyage (Very cool!) Yellowbeard (Hysterical) Run Silent, Run Deep Silent Running (70's space/ecological movie) Planet of the Apes (Original, not that new one) Alien (surprised no one else put this one...) Idaho Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest Posted April 11, 2002 Report Share Posted April 11, 2002 The Thin Red Line ALL ANIME City of Lost Children Spaceballs (lol) History of the World Braveheart Clan of Cave Bear Truman Show (only Jim Carey movie worth watching imo) La Estrategia del Caracol Wizards (old) The Last Unicorn (old) LEXX movies All Kurosawa's movies. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
mej023 Posted April 11, 2002 Report Share Posted April 11, 2002 Just a few, They Live The Matrix The Arrival Bill and Ted's Excellent Adventure The Terminator Blackhawk Down Memento Run Lola Run Sliding Doors Fight Club The Man Who Knew Too Little Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Epsilon 5 Posted April 11, 2002 Report Share Posted April 11, 2002 A few known movies, a few comedies I'll always remember. The Matrix Independence Day Saving Private Ryan Blade Excalibur Major Payne (eh) Judge Dredd Waterworld That's those I remember the most. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest $iLk Posted April 11, 2002 Report Share Posted April 11, 2002 Bad Boys Dogma Antitrust Saving Private Ryan Red Dawn American Pie 2 Enemy at the Gates Star Wars (all of em) Star Trek (all but I and V) Aliens Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Blades Posted April 11, 2002 Report Share Posted April 11, 2002 Aliens Dogma Theres Somthing About Mary Star Wars Ep. 4 John Carpenters The Thing Fifth Element How To Get A Head In Advertising Predator American Pie Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Charles Lindsey Posted April 11, 2002 Report Share Posted April 11, 2002 Back to the Future Ladyhawke The Breakfast Club Beauty and the Beast (Disney Cartoon) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest Shingen Posted April 11, 2002 Report Share Posted April 11, 2002 The Exorcist Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Duncan Idaho Posted April 11, 2002 Report Share Posted April 11, 2002 Did he say Disney's 'Beauty and the Beast'? Oh well, I can't speak, I said 'Cats'. Idaho Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
XenoZohar Posted April 12, 2002 Report Share Posted April 12, 2002 PI Akira Transformers Independance Day The Matrix Most Star Trek Movies All Star Wars but Ep. 1 (liked, but not a fav) Random Godzilla movie(barring the Rolland Emerich one) Ladyhawke(whoo hoo, thought I was the only one) Back to the Future All Kevin Smith (Mallrats the most) Final Fantasy (so fricken sue me, I like the thing) Bad Boys (thanks $iLk for reminding me) Fight Club And, most of what's already been listed (I'm easy to please, I guess) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Papi Posted April 12, 2002 Report Share Posted April 12, 2002 Amarcord (all Fellini movies) Dictator (all Chaplin movies) Rocky Horror Show ( ) 2001: A Space Odyssey Rear Window (all Hitchcock movies) Star Wars (not ep 1) Graduate Raging Bull Casablanca (most of the Bogart movies) Indiana Jones (all three) Woodstock (so call me an old fart if you like ) Nosferatu (original) Spinal tap Naked Gun (all two and a half ) Tuntematon sotilas (Unknown Soldier)(the original from 1955) Once again I could go on and on... The list is endless and in no particular order. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest MIKE113 Posted April 12, 2002 Report Share Posted April 12, 2002 Independence Day Wing Commander* Midway Tora Tora Tora Starship Troopers-"What,you wanna live forever?" Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
echo Posted April 12, 2002 Report Share Posted April 12, 2002 The Excorsist (it's the only movie that can still scare me.) Beetleguise Better Off Dead Sixteen Candles What's Eating Gilbert Grape The Crow Interview With a Vampire Star Wars (all) the first movie I ever saw in a Drive-In Steel Magnolia's Terms of Endearment (what can I say I am a chick) Rocky Horror Picture Show Pink Floyd The Wall Labyrinth The Never Ending Story The Outsiders Orca That's all I can think of right now. I could watch these over and over and never tire of it. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Sean Mudge Posted April 13, 2002 Report Share Posted April 13, 2002 The Highlander ( original one) Conan the Barbarian Lord of the Rings (newest one) Wizards ( the cartoon movie) Dead Poet's Society Airplane Any Monty Python Movie Any Pink Panther Movie with Peter Sellers Heavy Metal (original) Raising Arizona The Godfather Apocalypse Now Fast Times at Ridgemont High Resevoir of Dogs Barbarella ( man she was hot back then) Spinal Tap Cheers Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
JoshB Posted April 13, 2002 Report Share Posted April 13, 2002 The Thin Red Line Blade Runner:director's cut The Vanishing (The Dutch/french one, not the silly american vrap version. The Excorcist Wild Zero Dr. Strangelove Full Metal Jacket Memento Following Run Lola Run Ronin HEAT Guess Who's Coming to Dinner Star Treck 2 Star Wars (all of the original ones) Blawk Hawk Down In The Name of the Father Dune Das Boot Excalibur Amadeus Fallen The Hunt for Red October Death to Smoochie Battle Royale The Life of Brian Lord of the Rings Ghost Dog Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Lotharr Posted April 16, 2002 Report Share Posted April 16, 2002 Did anyone ever see TRON? Captured my imagination when I was a rug rat.... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Papi Posted April 20, 2002 Report Share Posted April 20, 2002 How could I forget one of my all time favourites (it's on TV here in Finland this week) Smoke Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Fractux Posted April 20, 2002 Report Share Posted April 20, 2002 My favorites have all been mentioned, except for my all time favourite movie: "The Big Lebowski" I'd also have to add "Dr. Strangelove, Or: How I Learned To Stop Worrying And Love The Bomb" to the list. Cheers! [ 04-20-2002, 18:54: Message edited by: Fractux ] Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Scrivener Posted April 21, 2002 Report Share Posted April 21, 2002 Man, I was surprised to see that some of you guys like movies on my top 10. Especially City of Lost Children. I didn't think anybody else even knew about that movie! 1. Moulin Rouge! 2. Snatch 3. Death to Smoochie 4. Lock Stock and Two Smoking Barrels 5. Fight Club 6. Vanilla Sky 7. City of Lost Children 8. Evil Dead 2 Dead by Dawn 9. Army of Darkness 10. Contact Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Scrivener Posted April 21, 2002 Report Share Posted April 21, 2002 BTW, Fellowship of the Ring has a good shot at my Top 10 provided that the DVD really is FIVE AND HALF HOURS long... including all of that oh-so-obviously-cut-at-the-last-minute footage. 11. The Abyss (Special Edition ONLY) 12. Ever After 13. Run Lola Run 14. Kung Pow: Enter the Fist 15. The Thing (John Carpenter) *16. Lord of the Rings: Fellowship of the Ring [ 04-21-2002, 16:25: Message edited by: Scrivener ] Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Langleys Posted April 13, 2019 Report Share Posted April 13, 2019 Star Wars is my all-time favorites. I can watch it from MegahFilmesHDÂ (apknite) almost every weekend without getting bored Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Please sign in to comment
You will be able to leave a comment after signing in
Sign In Now