Scrivener Posted September 15, 2004 Report Share Posted September 15, 2004 Movie opinions vary wildly from person to person (especially in this forum). Therefore this will be the official thread for posting all your favorite films. To prove to you that I actually *do* like movies (just not Hollywood movies), I'll start. My five-star movies: 1) Brazil 2) Fight Club 3) 1984 4) Donnie Darko 5) Freaks! 6) Garden State 7) The Prisoner (TV Show) 8) Kill Bill 9) The Adventures of Baron Munchausen 10)Time Bandits 11)12 Monkeys 12)The Fisher King 13)Event Horizon 14)The Abyss 15)Alien Quadrilogy 16)Blair Witch Project 17)Dead Alive 18)Evil Dead 1/2/Army of Darkness 19)Quills 20)Delicatessen 21)Ever After 22)Amelie 23)Magnolia 24)Butterfly Effect 25)Meet the Feebles 26)Death to Smoochy 27)Amelie 28)Pulp Fiction 29)Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind 30)Requiem for a Dream (unrated) 31)Blade Runner (original version w/ voiceovers) 32)The Devils Backbone 33)City of Lost Children 34)The Seventh Seal 35)Clan of the Cave Bear 36)Moulin Rouge 37)That Touch of Mink 38)American History X 39)Snatch 40)Frailty 41)John Carpenter's The Thing 42)Dr. Strangelove 43)Planet of the Apes (original only) 44)Run Lola Run 45)American Beauty 56)Memento 47)Girl Interrupted 48)Flash Gordon (1980) 49)Solaris 50)Contact Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest Hellbinder[CE] Posted September 15, 2004 Report Share Posted September 15, 2004 Not seen yet....... 1)Brazil Pure immoral crap..... 2) Fight Club not seen....... 3) 1984 wierd.. pointless....... 4) Donnie Darko not seen....... 5) Freaks! not seen....... 6) Garden State not seen....... 7) The Prisoner nice story to much garbage....... 8) Kill Bill Freaking Awesome....... 9) The Adventures of Baron Munchausen Spiffy....... 10)Time Bandits Very origional Scifi....... 11)12 Monkeys never seen....... 12)The Fisher King Scarry stuff....... 13)Event Horizon nice movie....... 14)The Abyss #3 is crap....... 15)Alien Quadrilogy never seen....... 16)Blair Witch Project never seen....... 17)Dead Alive Brillinat....... 18)Evil Dead 1/2/Army of Darkness immoral crap....... 19)Quills never seen....... 20)Delicatessen not bad....... 21)Ever After never seen....... 22)Amelie never seen....... 23)Magnolia nice story....... 24)Butterfly Effect never seen....... 25)Meet the Feebles never seen....... 26)Death to Smoochy still never seen....... 27)Amelie Decent parts, bad content....... 28)Pulp Fiction never seen....... 29)Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind Foul content....... 30)Requiem for a Dream (unrated) Brilliant....... 31)Blade Runner (original version w/ voiceovers) never seen....... 32)The Devils Backbone brilliant....... 33)City of Lost Children not bad....... 34)The Seventh Seal never seen....... 35)Clan of the Cave Bear imaginative. iffy content....... 36)Moulin Rouge never seen....... 37)That Touch of Mink Sobering.. bad content....... 38)American History X Very well written....... 39)Snatch never seen....... 40)Frailty Brilliant....... 41)John Carpenter's The Thing never seen....... 42)Dr. Strangelove decent....... 43)Planet of the Apes (original only) never seen....... 44)Run Lola Run stupid....... 45)American Beauty never seen....... 56)Memento never seen....... 47)Girl Interrupted Brillinat....... 48)Flash Gordon (1980) wierd but interesting....... 49)Solaris wierd but interesting....... 50)Contact Movies I would add feel free to comment... -Origional Godzilla from 1957 -The Last Starfighter -The last of the Mohicans -Once Upon a Time in the West -Legend -Some Kind of Wonderful Theres a lot more.. but ill add them later. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
LostInSpace Posted September 15, 2004 Report Share Posted September 15, 2004 31)Blade Runner (original version w/ voiceovers) I agree with you 100% on that. The director cut just doesn't cut it with me. Sure it was the studio that made Ridley Scott add the voice overs (because they thought that the movie goers would need some help with it), I thought the voice over added alot to the movie and story. I just wish on the DVD instead of giving you the 4:3 version on one side and the 16:9 version on the other was a waste. The DVD should have had both version Scott's Directors Cut and The Original Cut. I have only question 7) The Prisoner (TV Show) what that heck is that doing in a listing of Five Star Movies? It is an excellent TV show but it's TV. 1: A ClockWork Orange 2: Blade Runner 3: 2001:A space Odyssey 4: Pink Floyd the Wall 5: Amadeus 6: Brazil 7: Dark Star (that quirky movie by then film students John Carpenter (holloween) and Dan O'bannon (Alien) ) 8:Alien 9:Aliens 10:Star Wars: Empire Strikes Back 11:Star Trek: Wrath of Khan 12:Heavy Metal 13:Ghost in the Shell 14:Leon (known in the US as The Professional) 15:Monty Python and the Holy Grail 16:Odd Couple 17:Mr. Roberts 18:Torra, Torra, Torra. 19:The Pink Panther (any of them) 20:Cyrano De begerac (Jose Ferrer) 21:Roxanne (modern remake of Cyrano starring Steve Martin) 22:Dirty Dozen 23:Patton 24:Ben-Hur 25:Uninvited 26:Altered States quote:Originally posted by Hellbinder: Not seen yet....... 1)Brazil Go rent it. It's good. [ 09-15-2004, 02:26 AM: Message edited by: LostInSpace ] Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Scrivener Posted September 15, 2004 Author Report Share Posted September 15, 2004 Hellbinder, one of my quirks is that I am offended/shocked by absolutely nothing... and I praise movies that get close for the incredible achievement. *Man in suit! Totally agree. Great stuff. -Origional Godzilla from 1957 *Was always kind of 'eh' on this one. Good. Not great. - The Last Starfighter *DEFINATELY! How'd I forget that? -The last of the Mohicans *Eh. - Once Upon a Time in the West *Upper rung of 'pretty good.' New DVD has bad packaging. - Legend *Pretty good. Like most 80s films, hasn't aged well qualitatively. - Some Kind of Wonderful As for Alien 3, I agree that the theatrical version is garbage - but David Fincher's assembly cut is actually quite good. While still the weakest of the series, Fincher's cut is MUCH better than the studios theatrical version. Prisoner - I know, but the show is just so damn good I had to mention it. Fortunately they never got around to filming the 2000 theatrical remake. Would've been a bloody disaster. *Good movie - A ClockWork Orange *How I miss Stanley Kubrick. Great mainstream quirky film died with him. - 2001:A space Odyssey * Pink Floyd the Wall *Love love love love love this film. This is how a stage play ought to be adapted to screen! - Amadeus *One of my top 5 favorite movies - Brazil *Great film, even if stolen straight from the pages of a Douglas Adams novel - Dark Star *Mostly unchanged in the special edition, the best of the Star Wars films - Star Wars: Empire Strikes Back *OMG YES! Hands down the best of the Star Trek films - Star Trek: Wrath of Khan *Pretty good - Heavy Metal *Like most Anime, totally incoherent without the entire series. A very badly done stand-alone film - Ghost in the Shell *Unrated directors cut only:Great. - Leon the Professional *Seen it so many times I have forgotten about it - Monty Python and the Holy Grail *Old and new versions, 'meh' - Odd Couple *Meh. But I'm not fond of old military comedies - Mr. Roberts *Why did they even make 'Pearl Harbor'? Should have had a theatrical release of this movie instead - Torra, Torra, Torra. *TOTALLY AGREE. Have the collection on DVD. Great stuff - The Pink Panther (any of them) *YESS! Another great film adaptation of a play. The french and subtitles help significantly - Cyrano De begerac (Jose Ferrer) *Meh - Roxanne *Pretty good for an old war movie - Dirty Dozen *Yes! Good stuff. - Patton *One of those indellible classics from the age of "really really big historical movies." Love it. - Ben-Hur *Old horror movies make me sad. They always spoil the remakes with lame over-the-top special effects. Still, a good movie. - Uninvited *Havn't seen it... yet. It's now added to my Netflix queue - Altered States BTW - if you want to see a good horror movie that was made within that last 50 years, go rent Devils Backbone. Written and directed by Guillermo del Toro, Devils Backbone is a Spanish film but IMO easily del Toro's best. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest Hellbinder[CE] Posted September 15, 2004 Report Share Posted September 15, 2004 Dude!! you ahve never seen this??? - Once Upon a Time in the West HOLY smack boy! That movie is about the best flick of all time. It is widely considered the best western ever made. Just look at this... http://www.rottentomatoes.com/m/once_upon_...me_in_the_west/ You need to get ahold of this and see it. You will be blown away. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Kevin Trotter Posted September 18, 2004 Report Share Posted September 18, 2004 Event Frickin Horizon!!!! come on Scrive... I know you love Donnie Darko but it is not a five star movie. Five stars are perfection. You have created a list that doesnt have one Hitchcock movie on it, no non animated Japanese cinema( Black Rain is a notable exclusion and no not the horendous M. Douglas film..the 1950's chronicling of the aftermath of Hiroshima..just a great but disturbing film.) I'll add a few I like Psycho- No one who saw that one is ever 100% secure in a strange shower. Touch of Evil- Orson Welles film Noir classic Paths of Glory- Kirk Douglas anti war polemic To Kill a Mockinbird- Pitch perfect from start to finish. Pulp Fiction- Reviitalized American Film The Deer Hunter-Growing up around that time& living in western PA, it really hit me. Unforgiven-Quintisential post modern western.S Seven Samaurai-Skip the hokie Peckinpah remake, see this one. Bamboozled- The most frank and dangerous film about race ever made. Network-Paddy we really miss you. The best western ever..? I dont know but I think The Outlaw Josey Welles is the most underated one of all time. Spartacus-instead of the overrated Ben-Hur. I'll take Kirk Douglass, Peter Ustinov and Larry Olivier over Heston and Steven Whats his name anyday. Menace II Society- Boyz in the Hood got the credit, but Menace portrayed the post-Reagan era in American inner cities more realistically and more nihilistically. I watched this when it opened in a nearly all white audience and when it was over complete silence for about 30 seconds..astoundingly powerful and tragic film. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Kevin Trotter Posted October 4, 2004 Report Share Posted October 4, 2004 Hey Scriv whaddya think of my list? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Grizzle Posted October 5, 2004 Report Share Posted October 5, 2004 Hey Scriv, do you have the 3 DVD boxed version of Brazil? If not it's a must-have if you're a fan of the film. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Scrivener Posted October 6, 2004 Author Report Share Posted October 6, 2004 As a matter of fact, yes. I have the Criterion box set. Great stuff, as usual from Criterion. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Onikaze Posted October 6, 2004 Report Share Posted October 6, 2004 just a few of the top of my head . 1-5 pretty much any Cohen Bros movie. (The Hudd, Miller's Crossing, Oh Brother, The Man Who Wasn't There, The Big Lebowski) 6. Men of Respect (modern day Macbeth) 7. Dodeskoden (1st color Kurasawa) 8. Yojimbo 9. Sanjiro (Yojimbo sequel) 10. Ridicule (french movie set in pre-Rev France) 11. Delecatesion 12. The Cook ,The Theif, His Wife , and Her Lover 13. The Killer (subbed) 14. Hard Boiled (subbed) 15. Grave of the Fireflys 16. Falling Down 17. Fist of legend (subbed) 18. Legend (gonna have to go with the orginal release, directors if they woudl have kept the soundtrack ;p) 19. Lock Stock and Two Smoking Barrels 20. Wild at Heart 21. Office Space Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest Posted October 6, 2004 Report Share Posted October 6, 2004 Let see... 1- What Dreams may Come 2- The Last Unicorn 3- Grave of the Fireflies 4- Monty Python and the Quest for the Holy Grail 5- The Never Ending Story I 6- All three Lord of the Rings movies 7- Gladiator 8- Spirited Away 9- Dark Crystal 10- music video/movie: The Wall by Pink Floyd, Pearl Jam's 'Do the Evolution', Chage and Aska's 'On your Mark' 11- Lexx: Brigadoom 12- The Village 13- Legend 14- Attack of the Killer Tomatoes (aw c'mon! ) 15- all Indiana Jones movies Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Gol_Stoan Posted October 11, 2004 Report Share Posted October 11, 2004 Here is my "short" list 1. Dune, David Lynch version from 1984. Despite its many faults, I still prefer this one over that horrible miniseries. (and Toto's soundtrack kicked ass) 2. LOTR, hey I even paint the damn miniatures! 3. Kill Bill 4. The Last Samurai, I take Kendo (japanese fencing) so of course I like this movie. 5. Highlander (just the first one, the rest were utter crap) 6. The Lion In Winter, Peter O'Toole, Katherine Hepburn, Anthony Hopkins, a real classic. 7. Conan The Barbarian 8. Excalibur. Of note, the guy that plays Arthur is the same guy that played Prince John in The Lion in Winter. 9. Being John Malkovich, a little off kilter to say the least 10. The Last Starfighter 11. Gladiator Shogun would be somewhere on my list if it was not so damn long. Holy Grail is on the list somewhere, I just couldn't figure out where to put it. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Wolfheart Posted October 29, 2004 Report Share Posted October 29, 2004 1.fight club(perhaps the best film Ive ever seen,it has a strange affect on me every time I watch it) 2.ring 3.unbreakable 4.event horizon 5.pulp fiction 6.rezervoir dogs 7.training day 8.one missed call 9.audition 10.fahrenheit 911(probably spelled wrong ) I have a bad habit of forgetting names but these should be enough to have a rough idea about my movie tastes. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Please sign in to comment
You will be able to leave a comment after signing in
Sign In Now